logo link
 
ESC blog
Entomological Society of Canada - News Feed
@CanEntomologist
version française
Committees and Representatives (2013 - 2014)
  

Achievement Awards
Staffan Lindgren, Chair, Prince George
Gail Anderson, Burnaby
Kateryn Rochon, Winnipeg
Deepa Pureswaran, Sainte-Foy
Steve Marshall, Guelph
Rebecca Hallett, ex officio, Guelph

Annual Meeting
Chris MacQuarrie, Chair, Sault Ste. Marie
Greg Pohl, Edmonton
Chandra Moffat, Fredericton
Cynthia Scott-Dupree, Guelph
Rebecca Hallett, ex officio, Guelph

Bilingualism
Véronique Martel, Chair, Sainte-Foy
Paul Abram, Montréal
Olivier Aubry, Montréal
Maryse Barrette, St-Jean-sur-Richelieu
Rebecca Hallett, ex officio, Guelph

Bylaws, Rules & Regulations
Bill Riel, Chair, Victoria
Gary Gibson, Ottawa
Alec McClay, ex officio, Sherwood Park
Rebecca Hallett, ex officio, Guelph

Elections
Brian van Hezewijk, Chair, Victoria
Kathy Bleiker, Victoria
Vince Nealis, Victoria
Rebecca Hallett, ex officio, Guelph

Finance
Pat Bouchard, Chair, Ottawa
Owen Lonsdale, Ottawa
Chris Schmidt, Ottawa
Scott Brooks, ex officio, Ottawa
Rebecca Hallett, ex officio, Guelph

Headquarters
Peter Mason, Chair, Ottawa
Andrea Brauner, Ottawa
Wayne Knee, Ottawa
Scott Brooks, ex officio Ottawa
Rebecca Hallett, ex officio, Guelph

Heritage
Cedric Gillott, Chair, Saskatoon
Robert Lamb, Winnipeg
Jean-Pierre Bourassa, Trois-Rivières
Rebecca Hallett, ex officio, Guelph

Insect Common Names
Hume Douglas, Chair, Ottawa
Henri Goulet, Ottawa
Stéphanie Boucher, Ottawa
Rémi Hébert, Ottawa
Rebecca Hallett, ex officio, Guelph

Marketing and Fund-Raising Committees
Charles Vincent, Chair, St-Jean-sur-Richelieu
Lisa Lumley, Edmonton
Chrystel Olivier, Saskatoon
Bill Riel, Victoria
Cynthia Scott-Dupree, Guelph
Rebecca Hallett, ex officio, Guelph

Membership
Kirk Hillier, Chair, Wolfville
Bill Riel, ESBC, Victoria
Rob Longair, ESA, Calgary
Scott Meers, Brooks
Jeff Boone, ESS, Saskatoon
Kateryn Rochon, ESM, Winnipeg
Pat Bouchard, ESO, Ottawa
Annabelle Firlej, SEQ, St-Bruno de Montarville
Gaetan Moreau, AES, Moncton
Boyd Mori, Edmonton
Rebecca Hallett, ex officio, Guelph

Nominations
Rosemarie De Clerck-Floate, Chair, Lethbridge
Dave Gillespie, Agassiz
Jon Sweeney, Fredericton
Rebecca Hallett, ex officio, Guelph

Publications
Tom Lowery, Chair, Summerland
Bob Lalonde, Kelowna, BC
Annabelle Firlej, Saint-Bruno-de-Montarville
Shelley Hoover, Lethbridge
Alejandro Costamagna, Winnipeg
Steve Marshall, Guelph
Chris Cutler, Truro
Chris Buddle,ex officio, Ste-Anne-de-Bellevue
Cedric Gillott, ex officio, Saskatoon
Dicky Yu, ex officio, Ottawa
Rebecca Hallett, ex officio, Guelph

Science Policy and Education
Terry Wheeler, Chair, Ste Anne de Bellevue
Staffan Lindgren, Prince George
Bill Riel, ESBC, Victoria
Rob Longair, ESA, Calgary
Jeff Boone, ESS, Saskatoon
Kateryn Rochon, ESM, Winnipeg
Pat Bouchard, ESO, Ottawa
Annabelle Firlej, SEQ, St-Bruno de Montarville
Gaetan Moreau, AES, Moncton
Gabriella Zilahi-Balogh, Kelowna
Dezene Huber, Prince George
Andrew Bennett, Ottawa
Rebecca Hallett, ex officio, Guelph

Student Affairs
Paul Abram, Co-Chair, Montréal
Boyd Mori, Co-Chair, Edmonton
Chandra Moffat, Fredericton
(Representative to the ICE 2016 Student Affairs Committee)
Guillaume Dury, Montréal
Ikkei Shikano, Vancouver
Justin Gaudon, Toronto
Joanna Konopka, London
Tyler Wist, Edmonton/Saskatoon
Sarah Loboda, Montréal
Lena Durocher-Granger, Saint-Jean-sur-Richelieu / Honduras
Judy Myers,ex officio, Vancouver
Rebecca Hallett, ex officio, Guelph

Student Awards
Judy Myers, Chair, Vancouver (UBC)
Jayne Yack, Ottawa (Carleton U)
Jenny Cory, Burnaby (Simon Fraser U)
Neil Holliday, Winnipeg (U Manitoba)
Doug Currie, Toronto (U of Toronto)
Conrad Cloutier, Sainte-Foy (U Laval)
Rebecca Hallett, ex officio, Guelph

Web Content
Heather Proctor, Chair, Edmonton
Dicky Yu, Ottawa
Christa Rigney, Winnipeg
Guillaume Dury, Montreal

Ad hoc on Transition
Bill Riel , Chair, Victoria
Gary Gibson, Ottawa
Rosemarie De Clerck-Floate, Lethbridge
Rebecca Hallett, Guelph
Staffan Lindgren, Prince George
Alec McClay, Sherwood Park
Scott Brooks, Ottawa

Ad hoc on Headquarters Operations
Bernard Roitberg, Chair, Burnaby
Peter Mason, Ottawa
Gary Gibson, Ottawa
Rosemarie De Clerck-Floate, Lethbridge
Kateryn Rochon, Winnipeg
Staffan Lindgren, Prince George
Terry Wheeler, Ste Anne de Bellevue
Rebecca Hallett, Guelph

REPRESENTATIVES 
Zoë Lindo, London
(Representative to the Biological Survey of Canada)

Rosemarie De Clerck-Floate, Lethbridge
(Representative to the ESA Science Policy Fellowships Committee)

Bernard Roitberg, Burnaby
(Representative to the ICE 2016 Organizing Committee)

SCHOLARSHIP FUND TRUSTEES
Rosemarie De Clerck-Floate, Chair, Lethbridge
Scott Brooks, Ottawa
Judy Myers, Vancouver

footleft
footover